Accident Cirrus SR22 G3 N422MR,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138911

Date:Wednesday 15 December 2010
Time:19:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 G3
Owner/operator:Martin Companies
Registration: N422MR
MSN: 2789
Year of manufacture:2007
Total airframe hrs:1126 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Nacogdoches, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:La Porte, TX (T41)
Destination airport:Longview, TX (GGG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was in cruise flight when the airplane’s propeller began to surge and the engine power dropped to near idle. The pilot adjusted the throttle, selected another fuel tank, and activated the electric fuel boost pump, to no avail. The pilot saw an airport nearby, so he cancelled his instrument flight rules flight plan and set up the airplane’s best glide to that airport. During the glide, the pilot tried unsuccessfully to restart the engine. About 1,000 feet above ground level, the pilot realized that he was not going to reach the airport and activated the airplane’s ballistic parachute. Seconds later, the airplane impacted trees before coming to rest inverted on the ground. The pilot reported that he smelled fuel when he exited the airplane. Postaccident testing of the airplane‘s engine did not reveal any preaccident mechanical malfunctions or anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The total loss of engine power during cruise flight for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN11LA112
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location