Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI NT143,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138934

Date:Monday 18 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: NT143
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:200 yards from the village of Kesfeld, Rheinland-Pfalz. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Thorney Island, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT143: Took off at 17:40 hrs for night mission at east Coblenz. 18/12/1944,
Was one of 17 aircraft from the Squadron detailed to bomb road and rail junctions in the Ruhr area, Germany.
Mosquito NT143 failed to return to base.
Crashed in the middle of the Siegfried Line, 200 yards from the village of Kesfeld.18/12/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.40005) Geoffrey Adamson CURRY (pilot) RAAF - killed
F/Sgt (Aus.424701) William Russell McAULIFFE (nav.) RAAF - killed
.

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.ORB 464 Sqdn RAAF
3.http://www.raafdb.com/view_aircraft.asp?id=1038
4.https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf