Accident Lockheed Ventura Mk I AE688,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138942

Date:Wednesday 18 August 1943
Time:22:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic L37 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Ventura Mk I
Owner/operator:464 Sqn RAAF
Registration: AE688
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into a hillside in Wales at Llandwrog -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Sculthorpe, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Ventura aircraft from 464 Sqn (SB-Q) took off from RAF Sculthorpe on 18 August 1943 to
carry out a night flying training exercise during which the aircraft crashed into a hillside
in Wales at Llandwrog. The aircraft was considerably off course at the time but the cause
of the crash was unknown.
Crew:
RAAF 20044 Flt Sgt J A Johnston, (Pilot)
RCAF Flt Sgt E J E Beaudry, (Navigator)
RCAF FO L Fullerton, (Wireless Air Gunner)
RCAF Flt Sgt A S Clegg, (Air Gunner)
All the crew were killed and they are buried in the RAF Cemetery, Chester, Cheshire, UK.

Sources:

https://www.awm.gov.au//catalogue/research_centre/pdf/rc09125z014_1.pdf
http://www.peakdistrictaircrashes.co.uk/crash_sites/wales/lockheed-ventura-ae688-carnedd-dafydd/