Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS594,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 138998

Date:Sunday 28 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS594
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:RAF stn Watton /AAF Sta.376, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376
Narrative:
Mosquito NS594/U: Took off from RAF Watton. 28/01/1945
Substantially damaged in a landing accident at USAAF Sta.376, when it ground looped.
Crew:
1st.Lt. (O.812999) Robert W. JAMES DFC (pilot) USAAF - Ok
1st.Lt. (O.1997774) Terence S. HALL (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.USAAF Monthly Accident Reports - Overseas, Jan.1945.