Accident E.K.W. C-3603 C-401,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139031

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:10:34 LT
Type:E.K.W. C-3603
Owner/operator:Swiss Air Force
Registration: C-401
MSN: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kirchdorf/Gerzensee, BE -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:LSZC
Destination airport:LSZC
Narrative:
Structur of the aircraft was damaged and a wing broke up during a high-speed testflight from Thun - LSZW. Both pilots were killed in this accident. The aircraft was the first ever built E.K.W. C-3603.

Sources:

http://178.83.198.61/wings/04-SAF/000-SAF-Basis-e.htm