Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT247,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139044

Date:Sunday 4 March 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:416th (NF) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NT247
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Pisa airfield, Tuscany -   Italy
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pisa airfield (Italy)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NT247: Crashed on take off after they ground looped and their landing gear collapsed. 04/03/1945
The plane damaged and crew neither injured.
Crew:
F/O (T-2987) Quenton H. BRUTON (pilot) USAAF - Ok
F/O ???? BOONE (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1945O.htm
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt