Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM344,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139072

Date:Wednesday 22 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:50th FSqn USAAF
Registration: MM344
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Cheddington /AAF Sta.113, Buckinghamshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Cheddington /AAF Sta.113
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM344: Take Off Accident in RAF Cheddington. Crashed. Minor damage. 22/03/1944
Crew:
2st.Lt. (O.????) George C. HAND (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18571
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1944O.htm

3.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt