Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM340,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139073

Date:Saturday 18 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:BAD 2 USAAF
Registration: MM340
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Warton /AAF Sta.582, Lancashire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Warton /AAF Sta.582
Destination airport:RAF Warton
Narrative:
Mosquito MM340: Belly Landing. Ground looped at RAF Warton /USAAF Sta.582. 18/03/1944.
Crew:
Major (O-341503) Charles Woodrow HIMES (pilot) USAAF - Ok
???? (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Mar1944O.htm

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.http://www.americanairmuseum.com/aircraft/18569