Incident Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub ZK-BTM,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139118

Date:Saturday 8 October 2011
Time:12:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18-95 Super Cub
Owner/operator:Air Milford 2000 Ltd
Registration: ZK-BTM
MSN: 18-5972
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Queenstown, Otago -   New Zealand
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Queenstown Airport - NZQN
Destination airport:Branches High Country Station
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A Piper PA-18 Cub is reported to have been taking off from the airstrip at Branches High Country Station when it ran through a fence and crashed.
They arrived from Queenstown Airport (NZQN) and were performing touch and goes when the crash occured.

The two occupants are reported to be uninjured and were taken back to Queenstown by helicopter.

Sources:

https://www.odt.co.nz/regions/queenstown-lakes/pair-crashed-plane-lucky-be-alive

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1086855/ (photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 December 1957 ZK-BTM Airwork (NZ) Ltd Stratford, Taranaki unk
24 October 1958 ZK-BTM New Plymouth Aero Club New Plymouth, Taranaki unk