Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI MM386,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139123

Date:Monday 6 November 1944
Time:21:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:653th (WRX) Sqn USAAF
Registration: MM386
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Wending Schoolhouse, near RAF stn Wendling, Norfolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF Wendling /AAF Sta.118 Norfolk
Narrative:
Mosquito MM386: Took off for a weather flight to Germany. 06/11/1944
The crew encountered adverse weather on return to Watton and diverted to North Pickenham, again because of very strong crosswinds at Watton. Flying on starbaord engine only because of fuel shortage, the pilot prepared for an emergency belly landing when contact was lost, On descent, the Mosquito flew into a row of trees shearing off six feet of the left wing. This caused the aircraft to roll over on to its back, then crash inverted into a field and explode upon impact. Both crew members were killed instantly. The tragedy occurred near the Wending Schoolhouse at approximaatley 21:10 hrs.
Crew:
1/Lt. (O-659811) Robert C. GRIMES (pilot) USAAF - killed
1/Lt. (O-874312 ) Clarence W. JODAR (nav.) USAAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1944O.htm