Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI NS596,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139128

Date:Monday 27 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito PR Mk XVI
Owner/operator:654th (BR) Sqn USAAF
Registration: NS596
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 miles south of Pontoise, Île-de-France -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Watton /AAF Sta.376 Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito NS596: Took off for training flight /cross country navigation exercise. 27/11/1944
Flew a high-altitude, cross-country training flight. The pilot strayed, but fuel became critically low.
Crash landing 5 miles south of Pontoise,
Crew:
1st.Lt. (O.1997755) Wallace Benjamin ROUSE (pilot) USAAF - Ok
Lt. (O.????) Allen L. MORROW (nav.) USAAF - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.aviationarchaeology.com/src/AARmonthly/Nov1944O.htm

2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt