Accident Cessna 152 N6357Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139140

Date:Saturday 24 September 2011
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Private Pilot Flyers Llc
Registration: N6357Q
MSN: 15285235
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:South Valley Regional Airport (U42), Salt Lake City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Standing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Destination airport:Salt Lake City, UT (U42)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Starduster pilot was taxiing for departure. Due to the tailwheel configuration of the airplane he had limited visibility when taxiing, and the airplane was not equipped with a radio. When the pilot began the taxi, he noted two airplanes in the run-up area, and he later saw them depart. Unknown to him, there was a third airplane parked in the run-up area. As the Starduster approached the run-up area, the passenger began waving his hands; however, the Starduster impacted the right wing of the parked Cessna.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate visual lookout during taxi, which resulted in a collision with the standing airplane.

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111003X71851&key=2
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6357Q&x=20&y=9
http://www.airnav.com/airport/U42

http://www.airliners.net/photo/Cessna-152/0491503/?sid=bb0bf03a8119b601213df8f01b159b7b

Location