Incident Zlín 242L VT-IGP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139169

Date:Tuesday 11 October 2011
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic Z42 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zlín 242L
Owner/operator:Indira Gandhi Rashtriya Uran Akademi (IGRUA)
Registration: VT-IGP
MSN: 0773
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bhadokhar, Rae Bareli district, Uttar Pradesh -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fursatganj Airfield / Raebareli Airport - VIRB
Destination airport:Fursatganj Airfield / Raebareli Airport - VIRB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost suddenly altitude and got tangled in high tension cable line of National Thermal Power Corporation (NTPC). The pilot received serious injuries.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/lucknow/Trainer-chopper-crashesin-Rae-Bareli-pilot-survives/articleshow/10320484.cms
https://news.webindia123.com/news/Articles/India/20111011/1848958.html
https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/PDATOI/articleshow/10314451.cms?from=mdr
http://www.thenews24x7.com/states/else-where/11759-training-aircraft-hits-high-tension-wires-in-rae-bareilly-
http://news.outlookindia.com/item.aspx?737882
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1WuKReJLNAE (video)