Accident Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk N9320T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 13918

Date:Saturday 14 July 1979
Time:10:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-38-112 Tomahawk
Owner/operator:Sun Valley Aviation
Registration: N9320T
MSN: 38-78A0030
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Bellevue, Blaine County, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Friedman Memorial Airport, Hailey, Idaho (SUN/LSUN)
Destination airport:Friedman Memorial Airport, Hailey, Idaho (SUN/LSUN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Written off (destroyed) 14-07-1979: aircraft was engaged in a solo training flight. Per the NTSB report, the aircraft was involved in "erratic maneuvers at low altitude" when it stalled and spun into the ground near Bellevue, Blaine County, Idaho (at approximate Coordinates: 43°27′54″N 114°15′24″W). The NTSB report also notes "unwarranted low flying" and that the "pilot in command failed to obtain or maintain adequate flying speed". The pilot - the sole person on board the aircraft - was killed.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA79FA046
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. NTSB Identification: SEA79FA046 at https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=36077&key=0&queryId=c091ee00-b0b8-4e10-b144-a064f0a770a6&pgno=4&pgsize=50
2. FAA: http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=9320T