Incident Cessna F152 D-EHUP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139197

Date:Saturday 28 September 2002
Time:12:36
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna F152
Owner/operator:
Registration: D-EHUP
MSN: F152-1645
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Tönisvorst -   Germany
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot of a Cessna F152, D-EFND, was approaching Mönchengladbach but had problems locating entry point Tango. The air traffic controller supplied vectors until he was approach the entry point from the west. At the same time, another Cessna F152 (D-EHUP) was approaching the entry point from the north. Air traffic control warned D-EHUP of the other traffic, to which D-EHUP replied: "in sight"
Moments later D-EFND turned right and collided with D-EHUP.
D-EFND crashed, killing the pilot. D-EHUP sustained substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BFU
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Home/homepage_node.htmlDE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2002/Bulletin09-2002.pdf?__blob=publicationFile