Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III VR343,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139201

Date:Tuesday 21 March 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito T Mk III
Owner/operator:10 Sqn Belgisch Luchtmacht
Registration: VR343
MSN: MA-7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain airfield, 3 miles south of Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Beauvechain airfield (B)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MA-7/ND-A (ex.VR343) After a heavy landing at Beauvechain the aircraft ran off the runway and lost its undercarriage in the uneven terrain. (Cat.5). 21/03/1950
Crew:???? Ok

Sources:

1. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2. http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+T.3
3. https://www.belgian-wings.be/de-havilland-dh-98-mosquito-nf-30