Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT362,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139213

Date:Monday 7 August 1950
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:10 Sqn Belgische Luchtmacht
Registration: NT362
MSN: MB-14
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Beauvechain airfield, 3 miles south of Beauvechain, Walloon Brabant. -   Belgium
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Beauvechain airfield (Belg.)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Mosquito MB-14/ND-A (ex.NT362): After an overhaul the aircraft did a high speed taxi-test. 07/08/1950
During this one of the tires exploded, both legs of the undercarriage were ripped off and the aircraft ended on its belly. Cat.5.
Crew:???? Ok

CORRECTION:
Belgische Militair Vliegwezen was officially replaced by the 'Belgische Luchtmacht' on 1949-01-15

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://belmilac.wetpaint.com/page/De+Havilland+DH.98+Mosquito+NF.30.
3.https://www.belgian-wings.be/de-havilland-dh-98-mosquito-nf-30
4.http://www.belgian-wings.be/webpages//