Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV DZ478,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139232

Date:Saturday 22 April 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito B Mk IV
Owner/operator:627 Sqn RAF
Registration: DZ478
MSN: AZ-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Woodhall Spa, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Woodhall Spa
Narrative:
Mosquito DZ478/R: Took off for Test flight. 22/04/1944
Dived in on approach to airfield.
Crew:
F/O (Aus.408924) Percy Keith TURNOR (pilot) RAAF - Ok
W/O (747760) John Frederick HEWSON (nav.) RAFVR - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.bcar.org.uk/1944.html
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
3.ORB 627 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 May 1944 DZ478 627 Sqn RAF 2 near chateau de Montgouverne, near Tours airfield. w/o