Accident Sukhoi Su-25 , Major Nikolay Ulyumzhaevich Bairov was killed. " /> Major Nikolay Ulyumzhaevich Bairov was killed. " /> Major Nikolay Ulyumzhaevich Bairov was killed. " />
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139238

Date:Saturday 4 February 1995
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SU25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sukhoi Su-25
Owner/operator:368 OShAP Russian Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2 km south of Chechen-Aul, Chechnya -   Russia
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Su-25 of 368 OShAP was downed by fire ZSU-23-4 "Shilka" during the attack positions of Chechen separatists.
Major Nikolay Ulyumzhaevich Bairov was killed.

Sources:

http://skywar.ru/ChechenyaPamyat.html
http://www.bvvaul.ru/profiles/53.php