Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4 720010,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139248

Date:Sunday 12 March 1944
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 G-4
Owner/operator:Stab/NJG 5 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720010
MSN: C9+CD
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ardennes near Saint-Hubert, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Parchim airfield (G)
Destination airport:Laon-Athies airfield (F)
Narrative:
Crashed in bad weather on a routine flight.

It appears that the aircraft lost height due to airframe ice accretion in bad weather and collided with high ground.
The plane was found the next day burned out. All 3 crew members were dead. They were laid to rest at the Ehrenfriedhof Zijpendaal cemetery at Schaarsbergen, Arnhem, the Netherlands.

The pilot was a leading German night fighter pilot with 51 air victories to his credit.

Flugzeugführer / Major Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave TH-1-1
Bordfunker / Oberfeldwebel Josef Rennette / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave BL-6-133
Bordmechaniker / Unteroffizier Kurt Röber / Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave BL-6-134

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Egmont_Prinz_zur_Lippe-Wei%C3%9Fenfeld
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T3524M&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20France.pdf

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 March 1944 5680 Stab III./NJG 5 Luftwaffe 1 Spreenhagen, Brandenburg w/o