Incident North American P-51K-10-NT Mustang Mk IV A68-506,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139259

Date:Thursday 7 June 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P51 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American P-51K-10-NT Mustang Mk IV
Owner/operator:86 Sqn RAAF
Registration: A68-506
MSN: 111-30615
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Bohle River Airfield, QLD -   Australia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:RAAF Bohle River, Queensland
Narrative:
The first Mustang for 86 Squadron based at Bohle River airfield, A68-506 arrived at Bohle River on 5 July 1945 on transfer from 84 Squadron. The first Mustang on actual allotment from 6 AD arrived on 7 July 1945. Unfortunately the aircraft's tail-wheel retracted after landing and the tail was damaged.

Pilot was F/O W G Bromhead 86Sqn. To 3 AD for storage 07/11/45. To DAP for disposal 10/12/48

Sources:

https://www.ozatwar.com/7jul45.htm_
http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml