Accident Bell 412SP YV-O-126,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139263

Date:Saturday 15 October 2011
Time:18:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic B412 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 412SP
Owner/operator:EDELCA
Registration: YV-O-126
MSN: 33137
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Santa Rosa, Bolívar -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:Aerodromo La Paragua (SVGA)
Destination airport:Macagua Airport (SVMU)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Crashed in trees while on a survey flight along the River Caroní and after the crew decided to return to Macagua due to bad weather.

The seven occupants survived, but one of them received serious injuries. The pilot and 4 passengers received minor injuries.

Causes:
This Directorate General for the Prevention and Investigation of Air Accidents, analyzed the primary factors involved in causing an accident and aviation incident as they are: Human Factor, Material Factor and Physical Factor, and taking into account the characteristics of the accident and the evidence gathered in the course of the investigation, it considers that the Causal Factor of
this accident was the Material Factor and the Contributing Factor was the Human Factor, due to the following:
- It was evidenced that the link that connects the pilot valve with the cyclic system control tube was disconnected without the connection bolt, therefore it was uncoupled in flight releasing the action of the cyclic lever on the pilot valve, which would produce a failure in the operation of the system that coincides with the pilot's report in the loss of the cyclic control.
- Lack of maintenance supervision at the end of inspection phase C "Cyclic Flight Control Actuators" which contributed to the mismatch in the aircraft's cyclic system.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.nuevaprensa.com.ve/site/articulo/6289/Helicpteroseprecipitaatierradebidoalmaltiempo/]
http://globovision.com/news.php?nid=205729
http://www.rescate.com/YVO126.html
https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20111018X53130&key=1
http://www.jetrequest.com/airport_code/venezuela/bolivar/macagua/ve-0121/42518
http://farm3.static.flickr.com/2031/2616440623_e93e60e0c9_b.jpg (photo, credit: jkaiser's)
http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/125214/