Accident CA-17 Mk 20 Mustang ( P-51D ) A68-21,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139276

Date:Wednesday 6 November 1946
Time:
Type:CA-17 Mk 20 Mustang ( P-51D )
Owner/operator:CCU (F) RAAF
Registration: A68-21
MSN: 1346
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Wallar, NSW -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Issued CCU(F) 02/10/46. Pilot: Flight Sergeant P. Campbell. Attempted to bail out at low level near Wallar, NSW, 06/11/46. Killed.

Aircraft Written off. Converted to Components by/on 31/12/46.

Sources:

http://www.adf-gallery.com.au//2a68.shtml
http://www.ispa.asn.au/1931remembranceroll.html