Gear-up landing Accident Xian JH-7 085,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139280

Date:Monday 12 August 1996
Time:10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic JH7 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Xian JH-7
Owner/operator:China Naval Air Force - Test Flight Unit
Registration: 085
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Xingcheng County-Level City, Huludao, Liaoning Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Undercarriage could not be lowered, therefore a belly landing was attempted in order to save the plane; yet, the plane rolled inverted, crushing the cockpit and killing both pilots.

Sources:

https://www.ckhq.net/arc/jwjs/zgjs/2014/1223/192665.html
http://cnair.top81.cn/gallery/085a.jpg
AFM JUL 2005, p75
Zhang, Z. 2017. Test flight heroes. Hefei, Anhui Province, China: Anhui Renmin Press. 456 pp. (in Chinese)