Incident Republic P-47D Thunderbolt 42-22873,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139330

Date:Sunday 28 November 1943
Time:nightfall
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:5th Ferry Gp USAAF
Registration: 42-22873
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Love Field AAF, Dallas, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Love Field AAF
Destination airport:Love Field AAF, Dallas, TX
Narrative:
The pilot was practicing circuits and landings at Love Field late in the day.

On what was intended to be the last landing, at nightfall, the pilot failed to notice a power utility pole and struck it, seriously damaging the underside of the P-47 and bringing the pole down, plunging Love Field into darkness and shutting down the radio equipment.

The pilot circled until the runway could be illuminated by vehicle lights and Florene Miller of the Women Air Service Pilots (WASP), was able to make a safe emergency landing.

Sources:

On Silver Wings-the WASP of WW2 1942-1944, by Marianne Verges pub. by Ballantine Books.