Incident Republic P-47D-30-RE Thunderbolt 44-20473,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139347

Date:Sunday 17 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-30-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:353rd FSqn / 354th FGp USAAF
Registration: 44-20473
MSN: FT-L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Unknown -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Rosiere-en-Haye airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Pilot: Glenn T. Eagleston baled out.

Glenn Eagleston was the CO of the 353rd Fighter Squadron.
He was credited with 18.5 air victories in WW2 and a further two in jet versus jet combat over Korea.

Sources:

Vlan - Gazette de l'Ourthe - 20/10/2011
http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr/Database/44-xxxxx.htm