Accident de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11 G-DHAV,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139348

Date:Saturday 2 June 2001
Time:17:02 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic VAMP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.115 Vampire T Mk 11
Owner/operator:de Havilland Flying Group
Registration: G-DHAV
MSN: 48913
Year of manufacture:1955
Engine model:Rolls Royce Goblin MK35B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Biggin Hill Airport, Bromley, Kent -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The Vampire trainer was taking part in an air display along with a DH Sea Vixen. Flying behind the other aircraft and about to follow it in a wingover manoeuvre, the Vampire Trainer was upset by jet efflux and wing tip vortices.

The Vampire Trainer rolled inverted and dived into the ground at a 45 degree angle, banked steeply to the right. It struck the ground about 850 metres from the end of RWY 03/21 and disintegrated in flames. Only about 5 seconds elapsed between the loss of control and the ground impact. The plane was destroyed and both pilots were killed.

According to a BBC report (see link #6, second story): "The men killed in the crash have been named as Sir Ken Hayr, a former deputy chief of defence staff, from Warwickshire, and Jonathan Kerr from Bournemouth. In a statement, Mr Kerr's family said: "Jonathon was a very special person, who lived for his passion and died living it. He worked hard and achieved his ambition to reassemble and fly his own Vampire."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: EW/C2001/6/3
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

1. AAIB: https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ec9aed915d137400011f/dft_avsafety_pdf_507791.pdf
2. CAA: https://siteapps.caa.co.uk/g-info/rk=DHAV
3. www.ab-ix.co.uk/dh115.pdf
4. http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000479611.html
5. http://www.airliners.net/photo/Untitled/De-Havilland-DH-115-Vampire-T11/1039584
6. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk_news/1367391.stm
7. https://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?1546-Vampire-Crashes-at-Biggin-Hill
8. http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/uk/1366524.stm_/default.stm
9. https://www.pprune.org/rumours-news/961-biggin-air-show.html

Media: