Accident Republic P-47D-27-RE 42-27230,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139349

Date:Saturday 13 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-27-RE
Owner/operator:366th FGp USAAF
Registration: 42-27230
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Gouvy, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Y-29 Asch, Belgium
Destination airport:Y-29 Asch, Belgium
Narrative:
Pilot : Joe C. Earley killed.
MACR 11929
Major Earley was #3 in four ship flight of P-47D. He was shot down as he dove to low alititude to identify suspected enemy vehicles on road near Gouvy, Belgium.

Sources:

http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr/Database/42-2xxxx.htm