Accident Republic P-47D-26-RA Thunderbolt 42-28402,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139359

Date:Sunday 24 December 1944
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-26-RA Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:406th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 42-28402
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Lieu-dit l'ermitage, Houffalize, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MACR 11425 - 24/12/44 à Houffalize (Bel.) - Shot down by the German flak.
Pilote : Lt Arthur B. Sheldon Jr. Service # O-811967 - KIA - Buried at: Plot B Row 4 Grave 14
Luxembourg American Cemetery

Sources:

http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr/Database/42-2xxxx.htm
http://ardennesavions45.blogspot.com/search/label/P-47%20de%20SHELDON%20%C3%A0%20Houffalize