Incident Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt 44-19733,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139360

Date:Wednesday 27 December 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P47 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Republic P-47D-28-RE Thunderbolt
Owner/operator:406th FSqn USAAF
Registration: 44-19733
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Houffalize, Luxembourg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
MACR 11448 - 27/12/44 near Houffalize (Bel.) - Pilot : George W. Mace - bailed out, POW & DOW - Flak

Sources:

http://p-47.database.pagesperso-orange.fr