Runway excursion Incident Piper PA-28-181 Archer II PH-AVT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139362

Date:Friday 21 October 2011
Time:10:20 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181 Archer II
Owner/operator:NNAC (rented from Vliegclub Teuge)
Registration: PH-AVT
MSN: 28-7990075
Year of manufacture:1978
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR) -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Groningen-Eelde Airport - GRQ/EHGG
Destination airport:Borkum Airfield (BMK/EDWR)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
A PA-28-181 Archer II suffered a runway excursion accident on landing at Borkum Airfield - EDWR. It went off the side during a crosswind (right to left) landing on runway 13, damaging left wing, the propeller and landing gear.

Both occupants escaped unhurt.

Archer II PH-AVT was rented from Vliegclub Teuge by the Noord Nederlandse Aero Club as replacement for the the recently crashed Archer II PH-TGF.

Sources:

http://www.kreisfeuerwehr-leer.de/presse/211presse2110borkum.php4