Accident Bachem Ba 349 Natter M23,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139400

Date:Thursday 1 March 1945
Time:Day
Type:Bachem Ba 349 Natter
Owner/operator:Luftwaffe
Registration: M23
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:3 km from Lager Heuberg, Baden-Württemberg -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Truppenubungplatz Heuberg
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This was the first test flight of the rocket-powered Bachem Natter vertically launched bomber interceptor.

At a height of about 1,600 feet the aircraft's cockpit canopy became detached, probably owing to improper latching, and the Natter nosed over from about 5,000 feet and dived into the ground.

The volunteer test pilot Oberleutnant Lothar Seiber (22) was killed.

This flight was history's very first manned vertical rocket launch.

Sources:

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/List_of_accidents_and_incidents_involving_military_aircraft_%281945%E2%80%931949%29