Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BM180,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139403

Date:Saturday 9 May 1942
Time:13:40 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:457 Sqn RAAF
Registration: BM180
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the football field at Hardifort, département du Nord -   France
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Redhill
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing presumed shot down by Bf109s near Calais. Possible claim by Oblt. Josef Haiböck of 1./JG 26 who reported a victory at 13.40 “2km north of Cassel” at 16.000 feet.
Crew:
Sgt (Aus400942 Sgt William James SMITH (pilot) RAAF - killed

Sources:

www.tehaustralian.com.au/news/nation/wreckage-of-raaf-spitfire-which-crashed -in-wwii AND LOCAL NEWSPAPER
http://aviationarchaeology.co.uk/2011-digs/missing-spitfire-pilot-found
http://www.bbc.co.uk/news/uk-england-17772450
CWGC
ORB 457 Sqn RAAF
https://francecrashes39-45.net/page_fiche_av.php?id=4512