Accident Cessna 152 N6308Q,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139461

Date:Thursday 29 September 2011
Time:12:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Hillsboro Aviation Inc
Registration: N6308Q
MSN: 15285227
Year of manufacture:1981
Total airframe hrs:9524 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-235-L2C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Scappoose, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Portland, OR (HIO)
Destination airport:Scappoose, OR (SPB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the student pilot, while on final approach, the airplane was slow, and she added power while reducing the pitch. When the airplane reached the runway, it was higher than normal, so she reduced the power to idle. The airplane bounced upon touchdown. During the third bounce, the propeller impacted the runway. A postaccident examination revealed several bent longerons and deformation of the firewall. The student pilot reported no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing from which she was unable to recover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: WPR11CA473
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
FAA register: https://www.ntsb.gov/aviationquery/brief.aspx?ev_id=20110929X61132&key=1
http://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?NNumbertxt=6308Q&x=20&y=19
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KHIO
http://www.airnav.com/airport/KSPB

http://www.airport-data.com/aircraft/photo/000299892.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
19 October 2023 N6308Q Hillsboro Aero Academy LLC 0 near The Dalles Municipal Airport (DLS/KDLS), The Dalles, OR sub

Location