Incident Agusta-Bell AH.1 Sioux XT118,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139476

Date:Wednesday 31 May 1967
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Agusta-Bell AH.1 Sioux
Owner/operator:British Army Air Corps (AAC)
Registration: XT118
MSN: 1582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kluang -   Malaysia
Phase: Take off
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Kluang, Malayasia
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During take off from a jungle clearing at Kluang, Malaysia control was lost and the aircraft crashed to the ground. Clutch slip had caused the tail rotor drive to shear. Both crew escaped safely.

Sources:

http://www.ukserials.com/losses-1967.htm