Incident Westland W.35 Wyvern TF Mk 2 VP109,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139484

Date:Thursday 24 April 1952
Time:
Type:Westland W.35 Wyvern TF Mk 2
Owner/operator:RAE Farnborough
Registration: VP109
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Farnborough, Hampshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Farnborough, Hampshire (EGUF)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Wyvern W.35 Wyvern TF. Mk.2: Mkrs/RAE First Flown 22.3.49. Written off (damaged beyond repair) 24.4.1952 when crashed into a hangar whilst taxying at Farnborough, Hampshire

Sources:

1. Westland Aircraft Since 1915 / Derek James
2. https://www.flightglobal.com/pdfarchive/view/1956/1956
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Wyvern
4. http://1000aircraftphotos.com/Contributions/WatkinsRay/10938.htm
5. https://forum.keypublishing.com/album.php?albumid=29&attachmentid=214255
6. https://www.mediastorehouse.com/westland-wyvern-tf2-vp109/print/10635462.html
7. http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=VP