Incident Avro 504K G-CYBK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 1395

Date:Friday 18 February 1921
Time:day
Type:Silhouette image of generic A504 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro 504K
Owner/operator:Canadian Military
Registration: G-CYBK
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Camp Borden, Ontario -   Canada
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Camp Borden, Ontario
Destination airport:Camp Borden, Ontario
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex RAF H9715. Part of 1919 Imperial Gift to Canada. First registered in Canada as G-CYBK 18/9/1920. Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a Category C accident at Camp Borden, Ontario 18/2/1921. Formally (and belatedly) struck off charge 21/1/1925.

Sources:

1. http://www.rwrwalker.ca/cab_detail_aa_cz.html
2. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_G-C1.html
3. http://silverhawkauthor.com/canadian-warplanes-2-the-biplane-era-avro-biplanes_707.html