Accident Beechcraft 76 Duchess N6018U,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139518

Date:Wednesday 26 October 2011
Time:09:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE76 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 76 Duchess
Owner/operator:Pro Aircraft Flight Training
Registration: N6018U
MSN: ME-161
Total airframe hrs:15725 hours
Engine model:Lycoming LO-360-A1G6D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Near Hicks Airfield - KT67, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Destination airport:Fort Worth, TX (T67)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On a training flight, the flight instructor reduced the right engine power to simulate an engine failure. During simulated shutdown and feathering, the right engine was inadvertently shut down and the propeller feathered. After several unsuccessful attempts to restart the right engine, the pilot receiving instruction maneuvered the airplane to land. The airplane was on final approach about 1,000 feet above ground level (agl) and flying about 120 knots; the pilot receiving instruction lowered the landing gear, and the airplane began to slow and descend for a straight-in landing on the runway. The instructor stated that they would have a difficult time turning the airplane left onto the taxiway, so he suggested landing on a different runway, which would require a right turn onto the taxiway. The instructor then took control of the airplane and began a go-around with the landing gear still extended, despite published procedures to raise the landing gear during a go-around. However, the airplane continued to descend, and the airspeed continued to slow below the published one-engine-inoperative go-around procedure to maintain 85 knots minimum airspeed. The airplane was about 100 feet agl and slowing through 65 knots when the airplane suddenly banked to the right, which is indicative of a roll and loss of control at air minimum control airspeed (Vmca) of 65 knots. The airplane impacted terrain in a right-wing-down and nose-down attitude. A postaccident examination of the airframe and engines revealed no evidence of mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain airspeed above the air minimum control airspeed (Vmca), which resulted in a loss of control and impact with terrain. Contributing to the accident was the instructor's failure to follow published procedures to retract the landing gear and maintain 85 knots minimum airspeed during the one-engine-inoperative go-around maneuver.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CEN12FA043
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 years and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location