Incident Airbus A320-214 D-AIZG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139571

Date:Tuesday 25 October 2011
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Lufthansa
Registration: D-AIZG
MSN: 4324
Year of manufacture:2010
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 121
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Perm -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Ekaterinburg (SVX)
Destination airport:Frankfurt Main (FRA)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
While en route two flight attendants on board flight LH1481 suffered eye irritation and breathing problems due to a "chemical smell" in the rear part of the aircraft. Therefore the plane landed out-of-schedule in the Russian town Perm.

This is the second similar incident for a Lufthansa Airbus A320 within a week, when end of last week a Lufthansa A320 made an unscheduled landing in Zürich/CH for similar reasons.

Sources:

http://www.aero.de/news-13760/Lufthansa-Flug-ausserplanmaessig-in-Perm-gelandet.html