Incident Westland Scout AH.1 XT647,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139605

Date:Tuesday 28 September 1982
Time:
Type:Westland Scout AH.1
Owner/operator:A&AEE
Registration: XT647
MSN: F9653
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Boscombe Down, Wiltshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Test
Departure airport:Boscombe Down (EGDM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Control was lost on take off from Boscombe Down, Wiltshire due to misalignment of the pilot valve in the starboard cyclic control system. The aircraft was destroyed when it impacted the airfield but both crew managed to escape unhurt

Sources:

1, www.ukserials.com/losses-1982.htm
2. http://www.westlandscout.com/Pages/listPage3.aspx
3. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westland_Scout#Accidents_and_Incidents