Accident Scheibe SF 25B Falke D-KEDG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139613

Date:Sunday 30 October 2011
Time:15:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic SF25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Scheibe SF 25B Falke
Owner/operator:LSV Essweiler e.V.
Registration: D-KEDG
MSN: 4642
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Essweiler -   Germany
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Essweiler
Destination airport:Essweiler
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot tried to make a go-around maneuver, but the motorglider did not gain altitude and collided with the trees. The wings were destroyed.

The 31 year old pilot, who was sole onboard, escaped unhurt.

The Falke suffered substantial damages.

Sources:

[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://www.eifel-journal.de/index.php/aktuelle-news/1394-essweiler-motorsegler-abgestuerzt]