Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII HK233,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139651

Date:Thursday 10 August 1944
Time:00:05
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk XII
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: HK233
MSN: EW-X
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito HK233/X: Took off at 22:50 hrs for Defensive patrol. 09/08/1944
Overshot landing in RAF Church Fenton with engine failure. 10/08/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (P.0965) Stanislaw KOHUT (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
W/O (P/780328) Stanislaw KALISZEWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 January 1943 ???? 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Exeter, Devon, England. min
20 December 1943 DD618 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 2 North sea, ½ mile off Sumburgh lighthouse, Shetland Islands, Scotland w/o