Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30 NT259,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139657

Date:Friday 5 January 1945
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito NF Mk 30
Owner/operator:307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF
Registration: NT259
MSN: EW-W
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAF stn Church Fenton, Yorkshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Church Fenton, Yorkshire
Destination airport:RAF Church Fenton
Narrative:
Mosquito NT259/W: Took off for Training navigation flight /night navex exercise. 05/01/1945
On their return at night in bad weather, undershot landing in bad visibility and undercarriage collapsed at base.
Crew:
W/O (P/792811) Jan PAWLIKOWSKI (pol.pilot) PAF - OK
W/O (P/792534) Witold DREWELUS (pol.nav.) PAF - OK

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

3.ORB 307 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
23 June 1944 HK176 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Riccall, the Selby district of North Yorkshire, England w/o
25 July 1944 HK113 307 (Lwowskich Puchaczy) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Coltishall. Norfolk, England min