Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR289,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139661

Date:Tuesday 22 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR289
MSN: SM-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile north-north-east of RAF stn Herriard, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:RAF Herriard, Hampshire
Narrative:
Mosquito LR289/K: Took off for test /training flight. 22/02/1944.
For unknown reasons crashed during landing run and training flight at RAF Herriard.
Crashed presumed after wing broke off 1mile NNE of RAF Herriard Hants.
Crew:
F/Sgt (P.792039) Stefan SZAREK (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
Sgt (P.794586) Edmund OSTROWSKI (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
2.http://www.airhistory.org.uk DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 May 1944 NS901 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o
31 December 1944 HR253 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 near Fechain, 15 km north-west of ALG A.75 Epinoy/Cambrai, Nord. w/o
12 February 1946 HR346 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground B.156 Lüneburg, Weser-Ems w/o