Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI MM422,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139690

Date:Thursday 9 November 1944
Time:01:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: MM422
MSN: SM-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Lingen, Ems, Niedersachsen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito MM422/H: Took off at 23:25 hrs for Night patrol over lines of communication and canals at Holland. 08/11/1944
Missing. Shot down at the combat flight at 01:35 hrs. 09/11/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (108.904) James Alexander CURRIE (pilot) RAFVR - killed
F/O (154.791) John Kenneth SMITH (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 305 Sqn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 February 1944 NS823 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England. non
3 March 1944 NS823 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Friston, East Sussex, England. min
25 February 1945 PZ374 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 near Haffen-Mehr, Rees district in North Rhine-Westphalia w/o