Mid-air collision Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI LR262,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139692

Date:Sunday 24 September 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: LR262
MSN: SM-Q
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Test
Departure airport:RAF Lasham, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito LR262/Q: Took off for Night Flying Test (NFT). 24/09/1944
Lost in a night mid-air collision with Mosquito PZ302 over RAF Lasham. There were no survivors.
Crew:
F/Sgt (1245813) Basil Jack HOGG (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Sgt (1396477) Alan Jesse TUCKNOTT (nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
4 July 1944 LR262 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England non
15 October 1945 NS999 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 sea near Schotiwen, Zeeland w/o