Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ238,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139696

Date:Tuesday 7 November 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ238
MSN: SM-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Harff and near Aachen, North Rhine-Westphalia, -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hartford Bridge, Hampshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ238/D: Took off at 20:07 hrs for night intruder over Netherlands and Germany. 06/11/1944
Missing. Shot down by flak at night while attacking enemy's M/T near Harff and near Aachen 07/11/1944
Crew:
F/O (P.2106) Zygmunt Jan MOCHNACKI (pol.pilot) PAF - killed
P/O (P.2273) Zenon Ludwik SZWARNOWIECKI (pol.nav.) PAF - killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com.
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
5 December 1944 PZ335 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai/Epinoy, Nord. non