Accident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI PZ333,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139697

Date:Saturday 25 November 1944
Time:21:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: PZ333
MSN: SM-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Sonsbeck (grid square KN 6), Nordrhein-Westfalen. -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai/ Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mosquito PZ333/G: Took off at 20:45 hrs for a night intruder mission. 25/11/1944
The Mossie had been tasked with attacking rail movement in the Soest-Hamm-Osnabrück-Hengelo-Münster area. Missing.
The aircraft was hit by light Flak of the 2./leichte Flak-Abteilung 838 at a height of 400-250 metres. Crashed near Sonsbeck at 21:37 hrs.
Crew:
Sgt (P.703901) Chwalibóg Zygmunt Marian CHWALIBÓG (pol.pilot) PAF- Killed
Sgt (P.703304) Zenon PARZYCH (pol.nav.) PAF- Killed

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt
2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 July 1944 LR261 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
16 August 1944 LR261 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 2 Golden Pot, 3 miles south of RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England w/o