Incident de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI HR202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139700

Date:Tuesday 27 February 1945
Time:06:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic MOSQ model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.98 Mosquito FB Mk VI
Owner/operator:305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: HR202
MSN: SM-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord. -   France
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy (F)
Destination airport:A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy
Narrative:
Mosquito HR202/A: Took off at 03:30 hrs for night intruder mission over NW Germany. 27/02/1945
Returned early for Electrical installation failed. Landing at 06:35 hrs.
Crew: 
F/Lt (????) E. JAMES (pilot) RAFVR?? - Ok 
F/O (????) R. ELLIS (nav.) RAFVR?? - Ok

Sources:

1.http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/_DH98%20prodn%20list.txtt

2.http://www.polishsquadronsremembered.com/
3.http://www.polishairforce.pl/menuraf.html
4.ORB 305 Sqdn RAF

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 March 1944 LR303 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 RAF stn Lasham, Hampshire, England min
30 March 1945 HR202 305 (Ziemi Wielkopolskiej) Sqn RAF 0 Advanced Landing Ground A.75 Cambrai /Epinoy, Nord non