Accident Beechcraft B95 Travel Air LN-NPO,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 139758

Date:Thursday 1 May 1969
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE95 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft B95 Travel Air
Owner/operator:private
Registration: LN-NPO
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Holmen/Drammen -   Norway
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Oslo/Fornebu (13:31)
Destination airport:SAAB Linköpings
Investigating agency: AIBN
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Band - "Bent Sølves Orchestra" was going to Sweden to have a concert in Lindköping and took off from Fornebu at 13:31 hours. After encountering bad weather en route, the pilot decided to turn back to Fornebu. One of the engines stopped and the plane went into a spin when flying over the city of Drammen west of Oslo and crashed. It bounced 30 meters after hitting the ground. The pilot and 5 bandmembers perished. One travelled by car and survived.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIBN
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

ABC (Madrid) 2 May 1969, p53